PurrwikimaniaA Sword x Staff reference
English

Combat mechanics

Crit, Block and the flat "value" stats

Several stats come in two forms: a percentage and a flat "K" value. They are not interchangeable. The flat version is divided by a hidden per-rank number, and loses most of its worth as you climb.

The crit roll

crit chance = 5%
            + ( your Crit Rate %  + your flat Crit Rate / your base crit value )
            - ( their Crit RES %  + their flat Crit RES / their base Crit RES value )

Everyone has a hidden 5% base crit. Your percentage stat adds directly. Your flat value is divided by a per-rank base first, the same way Elemental Mastery is scored.

Crit damage is max(1.3, 1 + Crit DMG % − their Crit RES %), so a crit always deals at least ×1.3. Crit and Block are mutually exclusive: a blocked hit cannot crit.

What "+1K Crit" is really worth

RankLevel capBase Crit Value+1,000 gives
No Rank10115+869.57%
Apprentice I20365+273.97%
Apprentice II30631+158.48%
Apprentice III40915+109.29%
Elite I501,648+60.68%
Elite II602,716+36.82%
Elite III703,255+30.72%
Expert I806,348+15.75%
Expert II907,653+13.07%
Expert III1008,927+11.20%
Champion I11069,975+1.43%
Champion II12089,395+1.12%
Champion III13099,040+1.01%
Master I140195,002+0.51%
Master II150228,076+0.44%
Master III160285,400+0.35%
Paragon I170130,779+0.76%
Paragon II180179,734+0.56%
Paragon III190204,482+0.49%
Saint I200346,148+0.29%
Saint II210430,063+0.23%
Saint III220482,092+0.21%
Ethereal I230709,458+0.14%
Ethereal II240965,865+0.10%
Ethereal III2501,539,731+0.06%
Ethereal IV2602,579,390+0.04%
Ethereal V2704,506,784+0.02%
Ethereal VI2805,416,053+0.02%
Ethereal VII2906,356,382+0.02%
Ethereal VIII3008,013,919+0.01%
Ethereal IX31010,469,457+0.01%
Ascendant I32013,342,742+0.01%
Ascendant II33015,735,721+0.01%
Ascendant III34016,137,484+0.01%
Unnamed rank (to level 350, no name in the game yet)35016,539,247+0.01%
Unnamed rank (to level 360, no name in the game yet)36016,941,011+0.01%
Unnamed rank (to level 370, no name in the game yet)37017,342,774+0.01%
Unnamed rank (to level 380, no name in the game yet)38017,744,537+0.01%
Unnamed rank (to level 390, no name in the game yet)39018,146,300+0.01%
Unnamed rank (to level 400, no name in the game yet)40018,548,063+0.01%
Base Crit Value is the hidden per-rank base that flat Crit is divided by.

The same roll is worth +11.20% at Expert III and +1.43% at Champion I. The base value jumps from 8,927 to 69,975 across that one promotion. Flat crit is the strongest stat in the game right before that wall, and close to worthless after it. Percentage crit does not decay.

Percentage points are not damage

Crit rate only pays out through crit damage. Expected damage is 1 + crit chance × (crit multiplier − 1), so with a 1.59× multiplier, +11% crit rate is about +6% damage. That is real, but far less than the headline suggests.

The two stats gate each other. Crit Rate is the better buy while Crit DMG % > 5% + Crit Rate %. Past that point Crit DMG takes over. They are balanced when the two numbers are roughly equal, and crit rate becomes worthless entirely once effective crit chance reaches 100%.

The same pattern elsewhere

Each stat below is scored the same way, flat value divided by a hidden base that grows each rank:

At level 83 the Effect base is 6,049, so an Effect Hit Rate of 2.73K is contributing about 45% effect chance.